Monday, November 26, 2007

I'm ready to play when you are!

if you see Cody in this position, you know he is SOOO ready to play. He's expecting you to chase him, or the other way around. OR he's just showing off the yoga position "downward dog" haha

Saturday, November 24, 2007

Shedding off the Thanksgiving pounds

to work off the extra calories from Thanksgiving, we took Cody to the beach where he could run like the wind!

He made a whole heck of a lot of friends too!

Cody loves the water and the sun, just like mommy! thought i'd share this "artistic" photo of him enjoying his day in the sun.

Wednesday, November 21, 2007

The Thanksgiving bath...

Gotta be clean to go visit Grandma and Grandpa tonight!

awww! look what i found! cody in the same bath tub, only like 11 months younger haha

or when he used to fit in the kitchen sink for a bath!

Sunday, November 18, 2007

How Cody helps water the plants...

STEP ONE: Cody makes sure you're giving the plant good water.

STEP TWO: Cody tastes the water to make sure it is water.

STEP THREE: Licks all the water out of the watering can so plant can get every drop of water from the can.

Sunday, November 11, 2007

Sunday shopping at PetSmart

PetSmart sent Cody a birthday card for him on his birthday last week good for a free toy or treat. So what did we do today? We took Cody to PetSmart so he could pick out his birthday present!

Cody ended up picking some rawhide bones that he really likes. He told me that he has enough toys to play with, but loves loves LOVES treats!

Cody couldn't wait to go home and eat his birthday treat!

Sunday, November 4, 2007

Up to NO good.

Cody's been a bit clingy these days. Maybe its because he's getting used to sleeping in our bed on the weekends, or maybe the million other things we do that classifies him as a spoiled dog. Anyway, we left him his gigantore knuckle bone thing to keep him busy while we had gone out to the gym for a few hours this afternoon (his birthday bone he got from The Dolphins! Thanks Cat, Dallas and Riley!), but when we got home, we found the couch in disarray! Hmmm.. i wonder what's behind those pillows? He's usually pretty stealth about it!

What's behind door number 1?!?!

How about what's behind door number 2?

Oh geez... Here's Cody looking for a possible door number 3...

So i guess this is what he does while he's home alone!