Saturday, October 31, 2009

Happy Halloween!!!

This will be Cody's 3rd Halloween and Daisy's 2nd. They are sooo excited to show off their cotumes tonight! Here is what the trick-or-treaters will be expecting in the next few hours...

Cody as... A turtle!!

Very handsome, Mr. Bear!

Daisy as... Snow White!

Come on kids, why don't you model for us your cute little costumes?



Hope everyone has a happy and safe Halloween!
xoxo
Cody Bear and Daisy.

Monday, October 26, 2009

Happy 3rd Birthday Cody Bear!!!!

There's the birthday boy!

Here's Daisy in the birthday spirit. She hopes Cody has a fantastic day! :)

Can these two be any more of some party animals or what? ;)

Patiently waiting for Mommy to light Cody's candle on their delicious home made doggie cupcakes...

Candle's lit! Everyone all together now... Happy birthday to you... Happy birthday to you...

Sunday, October 25, 2009

The Autumn Sun...

The Bear LOVES it!

Friday, October 23, 2009

Thank Goodness It's Friday!

We decided to shut our laptops off a wee bit early, just so we could enjoy the outdoors with our doggies. Cody and Daisy REALLY appreciated it! :)


They get so excited at the beach, they just get all crazy, tongue hanging out with the funniest faces!

Some people can't roll their tongues... Looks like Cody mastered it!

Daisy had a secret to tell... in mid-air! :)

Daisy waiting in shallower waters, ready to pounce on the Bear when he gets near her...

Awww... the fog rolled in so it was time to go home...

Monday, October 19, 2009

Bailey!

My oh my have I got a story to tell you! (Sorry, this post does not involve Cody or Daisy haha). So about a month ago, we went to Helen Woodward just to look at doggies for fun. I fell madly in love with the cutest most smallest Golden Retriever puppy that I just could not let go. Her name was "Doris." I don't know how long I stayed at her kennel, playing with her, staring at her, and just going head over heels in love with her, all the while giving Elbert the "we HAVE to get her" eyeballs. Of course, Elbert is the sane one who always tells me that we have 2 beautiful, crazy dogs at home. We always end up leaving Helen Woodward (or Petsmart's adoption days, or any pet rescue place we go to) empty handed - me with a pouty face that lasts about 2 hours, and Elbert rolling his eyes and annoyed at how many times he has to tell me that 3 dogs is way too many (for now). :)

So today at doggie park date day, a brand new Golden puppy strolls in... The minute I set eyes on her, I immediately went to its owner and asked the obvious questions... How old is it, what's its name, and the question I needed answered immediately... Where did you get her? Well, they named her Bailey, she is about 15 weeks old, and they got her at Helen Woodward!!!! They also said that her name at Helen Woodward was "Doris!" OMG! What are the odds?!?!? I am SOOOOOO happy to know that Bailey is now at a very good home and that I will definitely be seeing her more often at the park play dates. Cody and Daisy think she's pretty awesome too. :)

video

Saturday, October 17, 2009

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Such a BIG pillow for a dog head...

Cody having sweet dreams as he lays his head on the biggest pillow ever!

Pan out to get the whole picture...

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Gloomy Day, Go Away!

We want to go outside, but not really. It's too ugly out there! Where's Mr. Sun?


Thursday, October 8, 2009

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Don't Mind Me!

Just taking advantage of some peace and quiet without Daisy in my face...

Sunday, October 4, 2009

Good Morning!

How can you ever wake up on the wrong side of the bed when the first thing you see when you open your eyes are your cutie doggies staring back at you?
Good morning Cody!

Good morning Daisy!

Good morning Cody and Daisy!